List of Funds

Connect with us on…

Become our Fan on FacebookFollow us on Twitter

Announcing:

 

Land Conservation Fund 

 Click here for information and guidelines



2014 Scholarship Recipients
(Press cap to link to our Scholarship Page)

https://asoft8110.accrisoft.com/cfmdin/clientuploads/_photos/Cap & Diploma - resized sm.jpg

 

  Foundation Competitive

Grant

Application Deadlines

October 10, 2014
January 9, 2015
April 10, 2015
July 10, 2015

 

 

 

 https://asoft8110.accrisoft.com/cfmdin/clientuploads/_photos/My Muncie logo.jpg

Click the Logo to learn about Muncie's volunteers 

Scholarships 2010

Sarah Adams Scholarship

Haley Tarter, a senior at Wes-Del High School, is the 2010 recipient of the Sarah E. Adams Scholarship.

Awarded to a member of a Delaware County High School girls golf team who has displayed good citizenship and a positive attitude for life, this scholarship is for use while attending an accredited college or university in the State of Indiana.

Tarter, the daughter of Tim and Amy Tarter, plans to study psychology and occupational therapy at the University of Indianapolis.

Michael Brodhead Scholarship
Cory David Thomas, a senior at Wapahani School, is the 2010 recipient of the Michael Brodhead Scholarship.

This scholarship is awarded to a Delaware County college-bound senior who has overcome a physical disability while achieving a high level of academics and participating in other activities outside the classroom.

Thomas plans to study pre-veterinary medicine at Indiana Wesleyan University.  He is the son of Kevin and Nancy Thomas.

E.E. Burgess Scholarship

Ronald Harrington is the 2010 recipient of the E.A. & E.E. Burgess Scholarship. 

Harrington is a sophomore majoring in hospitality and food management.  He is a 2007 graduate of Muncie Central High School and the son of Sara Harrington.

The E.A. and E.E. Burgess Scholarship is awarded to a graduate of Muncie Central High School or Connersville Senior High School who is pursuing a degree in hospitality and food management, dietetics, dietetics technology or vocational family and consumer sciences education at Ball State University.  A minimum GPA of 2.0 is required.

Max V. and Nellie C. Creviston Scholarship

Adam Leonard Delk is the 2010 recipient of the Max V. and Nellie C. Creviston Scholarship.

This four-year renewable scholarship is awarded to graduates of Cowan High School who wish to attend a post-high school institution.  Preference is given to students entering the field of engineering.  This scholarship honors Max V. Creviston and Nellie Cathrine Creviston.  Eight of the Creviston's nine children and many of their grandchildren graduated from Cowan High School.

Delk, the son of Larry Delk and Jennifer Delk, plans to study medicine at Indiana University.

Delaware Community Schools Scholarship

Brooke Heather Sacksteder has been named the 2010 recipient of the Delaware Community Schools Memorial Scholarship.

This scholarship is awarded to a senior at Delta High School who has given evidence of scholarship, diligence, goals, and citizenship conclusive to successful educational goals and productive leadership in the community.  The recipient may elect to attend any recognized institute/school of post-high school studies.

Sacksteder is the daughter of Connie and the late Terry Sacksteder.  She plans to study chemical engineering at Purdue University.

Hurley C. and Fredine (Wynn) Goodall Scholarships

Zach Greenwalt Scholarships
Michael Lee and Sarah ElizabethWilliams are the 2010 recipients of the Zach Greenwalt Scholarships.

These scholarships are awarded to graduates of Wes-Del High School in memory of Zach Greenwalt, a Wes-Del High School student who passed away in 2009.  Recipients must show academic ability as well as display positive character and good citizenship.

Lee, the son of Todd and Jennifer Lee, plans to study construction management at Ball State University.

Williams, the daughter of Janie Bronner, plans to attend Ball State University for a career as a child life specialist.

Michele Barnhart Hires Scholarship
Ashleigh Keesling is the 2010 recipient of the Michele Barnhart Hires Scholarship.

This scholarship is awarded to a graduate of Daleville Junior/Senior High School who plans to attend either a recognized Indiana post-high school educational facility (college, junior college, trade school, etc.) or Pepperdine University.  Applicants must have a B or C grade point average.

Keesling, the daughter of Kim Keesling and Steve Keesling, plans to attend Ivy Tech.  She plans to eventually become a dental hygienist.

Janice Paige Hughes Scholarships
Deena Dinkins and Whitney Whitehair are the first annual recipients of the Janice Paige Hughes Scholarship.

Designed to recognize students majoring in education and planning a career in special education or the teaching of students with special needs, this scholarship is awarded to Delaware County residents in at least their third year of studies at a university in the State of Indiana.

Dinkins, a senior at Ball State University, is majoring in elementary and special education.  She is the daughter of Richard and Vikki Dinkins.

Whitehair just finished her undergraduate work at Manchester College with a degree in elementary and special education.  She is the daughter of Charles and Susan Whitehair.

Jon Hunter Scholarships
Brandon Holsinger and Kelsey Jackson have been named as 2010 recipients of Jon Hunter Memorial Scholarships.

Holsinger, the son of Tim and Beth Holsinger, plans to study natural resources and environmental management at Ball State University.

Jackson, the daughter of Jeff and Lisa Jackson, plans to study elementary education at Ball State University.

The scholarship was established by the family of the late Jon Hunter and is awarded to graduates of Wes-Del High School.  Recipients must demonstrate love and dedication to their sport and possess high moral character.



J Scholarship

Austin L. McMillan is the 2010 recipient of the J Scholarship.

McMillan is a junior majoring in entrepreneurship at Ball State University.  He is the son of Gerald L. McMillan and Sandra L. McMillan.

This scholarship is awarded to a student from a county high school in Delaware County who is interested in obtaining a business degree from the Ball State University School of Business.


Alice Miriam Kitselman Scholarship

Abraham Underhill, a graduate of Burris Laboratory School, is the 2010 recipient of the Alice Miriam Kitselman Scholarship.

 This scholarship is awarded to a graduate of Burris Laboratory School who has shown the desire and ability to pursue a career in medicine or surgery.

 Underhill, the son of Tim and Cheryl Underhill, plans to study nursing at Ball State University.  After finishing his education he plans to work as a surgical nurse.

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship
The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County, Inc., has selected the following two Delaware County seniors to receive 2010 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarships.

Kristen M. Smith, a senior at Delta High School, plans to study pre-pharmacy at Purdue University.  She is the daughter of Dr. Kevin and Mrs. Sharon Smith.  In addition to ranking at the top of her class academically, Kristen plays tennis, participates on her school's academic teams, and has logged countless volunteer hours over her high school years. 

Cory David Thomas, a senior at Wapahani High School, plans to study pre-veterinary medicine at Indiana Wesleyan University.  He is the son of Kevin and Nancy Thomas.  In addition to ranking second in his class academically, Cory is team captain of the varsity basketball team, participates in student council and national honor society, and spoke in front of the Senate while serving in the R.A.D.D. (Raiders Against Destructive Decisions) club at Wapahani.Kristen and Cory will receive full tuition to the Indiana colleges of their choice and an $800 yearly stipend for required books and equipment.

In selecting Delaware County Lilly Endowment Community Scholars, consideration is given to student activities and achievements, community and civic service, academic ability and potential for leadership.  After the field of school nominees was narrowed to two, the finalists' names were submitted to Independent Colleges of Indiana, Inc. (ICI) for the selection of the recipients.

ICI is a nonprofit corporation that represents 31 regionally accredited degree granting, nonprofit, private colleges and universities in the state.The scholarships are the result of a statewide Lilly Endowment initiative to help Hoosier students reach higher levels of education.  Indiana ranks among the lowest states in the percentage of residents over the age of 25 with a bachelor's degree.  There were 216 scholarships awarded statewide.  Since 1998, 46 Delaware County students have been named Lilly Endowment Community Scholars.

Carolyn A. Lucas Scholarship
Michael Stocker is the first annual recipient of the Carolyn A. Lucas Scholarship.

Awarded in memory of Carolyn A. Lucas, chemistry teacher at Yorktown High School for many years, this scholarship is awarded to an outstanding high school chemistry student at Yorktown High School who demonstrates good character and good citizenship.

Stocker, a senior at Yorktown High School, plans to study biochemistry or biomedical engineering at Manchester College.  He is the son of David and Sandra Stocker.


Grace K. Maring Scholarships

Erin Seffrin is the 2010 recipient of the Grace Maring Scholarship.

Erin plans to study biology at Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Steve Seffrin and Cheryl Seffrin.

This scholarship is awarded to a Wapahani High School student residing in Perry Township. Recipients may elect to attend any recognized post-high school institution.

McDonald's Restaurants of Delaware and Madison Counties Scholarships
The Community Foundation of Muncie & Delaware County, Inc., is proud to announce the 2010 recipients of the McDonalds Restaurants of Delaware and Madison Counties Scholarships.

  • Theresa Huerta, a graduate of Yorktown High School, is the daughter of Tina Isbell and Angel Huerta.  She is a junior at Ivy Tech studying nursing.
  • Jessica M. Jones, a graduate of Highland High School, plans to study nursing at Ivy Tech.  She is the daughter of Sheri and Scott Gaar.
  • Shawn "Bolin" Layton, a graduate of Lapel Junior/Senior High School, is the daughter of Debbie Bolin and Kenny Bolin.  She is a sophomore at Ivy Tech studying nursing.
  • Melanie Nordyke, a graduate of Muncie Southside High School, plans to attend Ivy Tech.  She is the daughter of Kimberly Morgan and Anthony Morgan and Jonathon Nordyke.
  • Joshua J. Padilla, a graduate of Bedford North Lawrence High School, is the son of Frank Padilla and Michelle Padilla.  He is a junior studying economics at Ball State University.
Awarded from the Robert and Beverly Terhune Fund, these scholarships are given to employees of the Terhune McDonald's restaurants in Delaware or Madison Counties.


Dr. William J. McNabney and Thelma V. McNabney Memorial Scholarship

Craig Roberts, a graduate of Daleville Junior/Senior High School, is the 2010 recipient of the Dr. William J. McNabney and Thelma V. McNabney Memorial Scholarship.  Roberts, the son of Tom and Amy Roberts, plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.

This scholarship is awarded to a Delaware County college-bound senior and provides $1,250 per year for four years of undergraduate study.  In selecting the recipient, consideration is given to moral character, academic ability, extracurricular activities, civic responsibility, and the potential for leadership and future success.


Arthur D. and Josephine M. Robling Scholarships

The following eleven local students have been named as recipients of the third annual Arthur D. and Josephine M. Robling Scholarships.  Recipients must be residents of Delaware County, be of good moral character and display good citizenship, and must have maintained at least a 2.5 cumulative grade point average in high school.


TaRea Betts, a graduate of Muncie Central High School, plans to study accounting and finance at Indiana University.  She is the daughter of Stephanie and Ivan Wright.


Cody Campbell, a graduate of Cowan Junior/Senior High School, plans to attend Ball State University.  He is the son of Scott and Brenda Campbell.


Brandon Holsinger, a graduate of Wes-Del High School, plans to study natural resources and environmental management at Ball State University.  He is the son of Tim and Beth Holsinger.


Victoria Jefferis, a graduate of Heritage Hall Christian School, plans to study nursing at Ball State University.  She is the daughter of David Jefferis and Tara Jefferis.


Nicholas Keihn, a graduate of Yorktown High School, plans to study engineering at Purdue University.  He is the son of Kelly Keihn and Danielle Keihn.

Chase Beebe Koontz, a graduate of the Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics and Humanities, plans to attend the College of William and Mary.  He is the son of Diana and Tim Koontz.


Lillian Liu, a graduate of Burris Laboratory School, plans to study computer science at Purdue University.  She is the daughter of Tung and Rupi Liu.


Mitchell Miller, a graduate of Muncie Southside High School, plans to study mechanical engineering technology at Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne.  He is the son of Jackie Miller, Jr. and Tina Miller.


Craig Roberts, a graduate of Daleville Junior/Senior High School, plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.  He is the son of Tom and Amy Roberts.


Brooke Heather Sacksteder, a graduate of Delta High School, plans to study chemical engineering or architecture at Purdue University.  She is the daughter of Connie and the late Terry Sacksteder.


Jessica F. Tressler, a graduate of Wapahani High School, plans to study nursing at Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Bill and Kim Tressler.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rozelle-Camplin Scholarships
Craig Roberts, James Sandberg, and Cassandra Timmons are the 2010 recipients of the Rozelle-Camplin Scholarships.

 Roberts, the son of Tom and Amy Roberts, plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.

 Sandberg, the son of Jim and Jennifer Sandberg, plans to study pre-seminary and Spanish at Cedarville University.

 Timmons, the daughter of Ben and Paula Timmons, plans to study nursing at the University of Indianapolis.

 These scholarships are awarded to graduates of Daleville High School.  Selection is based on scholarship, community service, citizenship and participation in school activities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George and Nelda Van Laningham Scholarship
Austin L. McMillan, a junior at Ball State University, is the 2010 recipient of the George and Nelda Van Laningham Scholarship.  McMillan is the son of Gerald L. McMillan and Sandra L. McMillan.

The scholarship was established by the Junto Club in memory of George and Nelda Van Laningham and is designed for entrepreneurship students in the Small Business Management/Entrepreneurship Program at Ball State University.

 

Burris Class of 1949 Angie Wilson Scholarship
Bryce Rector, a senior at Burris Laboratory School, is the first annual recipient of the Burris Class of 1949 Angie Wilson Scholarship.

Designed to recognize students planning a career in teaching, this scholarship is awarded in memory of Angie Wilson, a favorite teacher of the Burris Class of 1949.

Rector, the son of Bob Rector and Leann Rector, plans to study math education and special education at Ball State University.


Wingate Scholarship

Alicia J. Ewing is the 2010 recipient of the Wilfred W. Wingate Scholarship.

This scholarship is awarded to a junior or senior nursing student at Ball State University.  Recipients must have graduated from a Delaware County High School and preference is given to those students who intend to practice their profession in Delaware County.

Ewing, the daughter of Yvonne Hendricks, is a senior studying nursing at Ball State University.

Yorktown Lions Club, Inc. Scholarships
Kasey Ashley and Betsy Varner are the 2010 recipients of the Yorktown Lions Club, Inc. Scholarships.

These scholarships are awarded to Yorktown High School graduates who maintain an 8.0/12.0 GPA and display good citizenship.

 Ashley plans to study elementary education and Spanish at Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Mike and Lisa Ashley.

 Varner plans to study psychology and religion at Manchester College.  She is the daughter of Steve and Tammy Varner.

The Community Foundation Scholarships
As Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship nominees, each student below received a $500 scholarship from The Community Foundation in recognition of his/her outstanding achievements. Consideration was given to student activities and achievements, community and civic service, academic ability and potential for leadership.

  • Tyler Michael Ashby of Wapahani High School plans to study business at Purdue University.  He is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Ashby.
  • Adam Leonard Delk of Cowan Junior/Senior High School plans to study pre-med and psychology at Indiana University.  He is the son of Larry Delk and Jennifer Delk.
  • Jacob D. Eppard of Delta High School plans to study pre-professional biology at IUPUI.  He is the son of Kristen Eppard and Danny Eppard.
  • Emily Green of Muncie Central High School plans to study communications/journalism at DePauw University or Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Rhonda and Scott Green.
  • Rachel Hoyt of Yorktown High School plans to study English and education at Freed Hardeman University or Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Gerald and Maria Hoyt.
  • Jennifer King of Muncie Southside High School plans to study US History at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis.  She is the daughter of Joyce King and Matthew King.
  • Chase Beebe Koontz of the Indiana Academy for Science, Mathematics and Humanities plans to attend the College of William and Mary.  He is the son of Diana and Tim Koontz.
  • Stephanie Mann of Muncie Southside High School plans to study nursing at Ball State University.  She is the daughter of Stephen and Barbara Mann.
  • Lisa K. Maurer of Muncie Central High School plans to study vocal performance at DePauw University.  She is the daughter of David and Kathleen Maurer.
  • Jayla Brenae McCoy of Muncie Southside High School plans to study physical therapy at Indiana University.  She is the daughter of Bennie McCoy and Aylonna Benford.
  • Robert Lee Moore III of Muncie Central High School plans to study meteorology at Ball State University.  He is the son of Robert Lee Moore Jr. and Gwen Elaine Moore.
  • Taylor Allen Neal of Yorktown High School plans to study chemistry at Wabash College.  He is the son of Sandra Neal and the late H. Allen Neal, M.D.
  • Cecelia Reber of Delta High School plans to study pharmacy at Purdue University.  She is the daughter of Phil Reber and Janet Reber.
  • Bryce Rector of Burris Laboratory School plans to study math education and special education at Ball State University.  He is the so of Bob Rector and Leann Rector.
  • Craig Roberts of Daleville Junior/Senior High School plans to attend the University of Southern Indiana.  He is the son of Tom and Amy Roberts.
  • Brittany Sheffield of Muncie Central High School plans to study athletic training/physical therapy at the University of Evansville.  She is the daughter of Tim and Melinda Sheffield.
  • Haley Tarter of Wes-Del High School plans to study occupational therapy at the University of Indianapolis.  She is the daughter of Tim and Amy Tarter.
  • Grace Yoder of Yorktown High School plans to study psychology at Anderson University.  She is the daughter of Adam and Tina Yoder.

 

 

 

 



Haley Tarter


Cory D. Thomas


Ronald Harrington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Brooke Sacksteder

 

 


Michael Lee

 

 

 

 

 

Deena Dinkins


Whitney Whitehair


Brandon Holsinger


Kelsey Jackson


Austin McMillan

 

 

 

 

 


Kristen Smith


Cory Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

 


Michael Stocker

 

Erin Seffrin


Theresa Huerta


Jessica M. Jones

 

 

 

 

Craig Roberts





TaRea Betts


Cody Campbell


Brandon Holsinger


Victoria Jefferis


Nicholas Keihn


Chase Beebe Koontz


Lillian Liu


Mitchell Miller


Craig Roberts


Brooke Sacksteder


Jessica Tressler


James Sanberg


Cassandra Timmons




Austin McMillan

Bryce Rector


Alicia Ewing




Betty Varner

 

 

 

Print this page